BCoF c/o Friends Meeting House,  5 Lansdowne Road, Bedford MK40 2BY

Phone +44 7920849742 | E-Mail: bcof@bcof.org.uk | Charity  number: 1104910 | Privacy statement

© 2017 Bedford Council of Faiths

Privacy statement

This statement covers the services provided by Bedford Council of Faiths (BCoF) web site www.BCoF.org.uk

 

The purpose of this statement is to inform users of the web site, which is managed by BCoF, about the information that is collected from them when they visit this site, how this information is used, if it is disclosed and the ways in which we protect users' privacy.

 

Data Protection Act 1998

The Data Protection Act 1998 establishes rights for individuals whose personal data is processed by a third party. Any organisation which processes information about living individuals is a data controller for the purposes of the Act. BCoF, as data controller, is required by the Act to ensure that individual data subjects are aware of how their personal data may be used, the purpose/purposes for processing that data and to whom, if anybody, that data may be disclosed.

 

What information do we collect?

We collect such information to enable visitors to register their name, email address for an enquiry. Information is also gathered without you actively providing it, through the use of cookies.

 

This method does not collect or store personal information. Information from visitors to BCoF web site can be collected in the following areas:

 

  • comments, questions and feedback

  • site usage information, using cookies

 

Comments, questions and feedback

If you send an enquiry by e-mail to either a specific contact or a general enquiry address identified on BCoF web site, we will only use your personal details obtained from your enquiry to respond to your query.

 

Site usage information:

 

Cookie policy

Cookies are pieces of data that are often created when you visit a web site and are stored in the cookie directory of your own computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can set your browser not to accept cookies.

 

There are two areas within BCoF where cookies may be created:

  • When entering the site for the first time this will generate a Tracking Monitor cookie, which is a private identifier that will be used to generate accurate tracking of the user throughout the site. This enables BCOF to collect more accurate statistics of the web site usage which we use solely to make improvements to the layout of the site and to the information on it, based on the way that visitors navigate around it. We do not make any other use of this information, nor do we pass it on to any other organisation.

  • The second area where a cookie is activated is when registered users enter our pages, governed by the access and identity management system. This cookie will store information in the form of a session identification that does not personally identify the user. The session cookie is stored in temporary memory and is not retained after the browser is closed.

 

What happens when I link to another site?

BCoF web site contains links to other web sites, of other organisations.

This privacy policy applies only to our site, so you should always be aware when you are moving to another site and read the privacy statement of any other site(s), which collect personal information about you. We do not pass on any personal information you have given us to any other site.

 

Your Rights as a Data Subject

As a data subject, you have various rights under the Act, including a right of access to any personal data being held about you by BCoF as data controller. BCoF will supply you with details of personal data we are holding about you if you submit subject access request.

 

Changes to this privacy policy

If this privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regular updating of this page ensures you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.

 

September 2017